2013年11月10日星期日

Latest HP HP0-500 of exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing is the leader in the latest HP HP0-500 exam certification and exam preparation provider. Our resources are constantly being revised and updated, with a close correlation. If you prepare HP HP0-500 certification, you will want to begin your training, so as to guarantee to pass your exam. As most of our exam questions are updated monthly, you will get the best resources with market-fresh quality and reliability assurance.

Now passing HP certification HP0-500 exam is not easy, so choosing a good training tool is a guarantee of success. ITCertKing will be the first time to provide you with exam information and exam practice questions and answers to let you be fully prepared to ensure 100% to pass HP certification HP0-500 exam. ITCertKing can not only allow you for the first time to participate in the HP certification HP0-500 exam to pass it successfully, but also help you save a lot of valuable time.

ITCertKing can not only save you valuable time, but also make you feel at ease to participate in the exam and pass it successfully. ITCertKing has good reliability and a high reputation in the IT professionals. You can free download the part of HP HP0-500 exam questions and answers ITCertKing provide as an attempt to determine the reliability of our products. I believe you will be very satisfied of our products. I have confidence in our ITCertKing products that soon ITCertKing's exam questions and answers about HP HP0-500 will be your choice and you will pass HP certification HP0-500 exam successfully. It is wise to choose our ITCertKing and ITCertKing will prove to be the most satisfied product you want.

ITCertKing's pledge to customers is that we can help customers 100% pass their IT certification exams. The quality of ITCertKing's product has been recognized by many IT experts. The most important characteristic of our products is their pertinence. It only takes 20 hours for you to complete the training course and then easily pass your first time to attend HP certification HP0-500 exam. You will not regret to choose ITCertKing, because choosing it represents the success.

Exam Code: HP0-500
Exam Name: HP (HP ProLiant Server Maintenance)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 200 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-10

HP0-500 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-500_exam.html

NO.1 .What is the advantage of having an online spare as part of a SMART array configuration?
A. The drive can be used for temporary data storage until another drive fails.
B. The array will not lose its fault tolerance in case of a single drive failure.
C. You always have a spare drive available to physically put in place of a failed drive without having to
order a spare drive.
D. You can load balance across the array.
Answer: B

HP exam prep   HP0-500 exam prep   HP0-500 questions   HP0-500   HP0-500 pdf   HP0-500 exam prep

NO.2 .Which Compaq server component is covered under prefailure warranty?
A. DIMM memory
A. hard disk controller
B. recovery server option
C. network interface controller
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500 certification training   HP0-500 pdf

NO.3 .What is the likely cause of rack instability?
A. more than one component simultaneously extended
B. UPS installed at the bottom of the rack
C. side panels not installed
D. missing blanking panels
Answer: A

HP exam dumps   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.4 .A defective processor is replaced in a Compaq server. The 212 "System Processor Failed" POST
error will not go away. What action can be performed?
A. Erase NVRAM to clear the Health Log.
B. Run Diagnostics on memory.
C. Replace hot-pluggable power supply.
D. Replace Memory Expansion Board.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam

NO.5 .Which resources could be used to help isolate correctable memory errors?
A. SSD and DAAD
B. ACU and SmartStart
C. Server Health Logs and Integrated Management Log
D. QRG (Quick Reference Guide) and Inspect
Answer: C

HP answers real questions   HP0-500 test answers   HP0-500

NO.6 .What do Compaq hot-pluggable power supplies have that traditional power supplies do not?
A. higher current
B. higher voltage
C. microcontroller Self-Test
D. power Monitor Port
Answer: C

HP certification   HP0-500 demo   HP0-500 demo   HP0-500 questions

NO.7 .Which utility is assists in planning and configuring Compaq racks?
A. RackManager
B. RackAssistant
C. RackIntegrator
D. RackBuilder Pro
Answer: D

HP   HP0-500 study guide   HP0-500 test   HP0-500 certification   HP0-500

NO.8 .When servicing a customer's system, what is the proper sequence to remove power to the server and
any external storage subsystems?
A. external storage systems first, then server
B. server first, then the external storage systems
C. UPS, then the server
D. external storage first, then the UPS
Answer: B

HP exam simulations   HP0-500 demo   HP0-500

NO.9 .Which product reports prefailure on all Compaq SMART hard drives?
A. CIM
B. RBSU C. ACU D. SCU
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500 answers real questions   HP0-500 certification training   HP0-500 practice test   HP0-500

NO.10 .Where should the server Feature Board be installed in Compaq servers?
A. A designated slot
B. Any PCI 64-bit slot
C. Any extended slot
D. An EISA slot
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500 demo   HP0-500

NO.11 .What enables remote server management and control regardless of the operating system or condition
of the server?
A. CIM (Compaq Insight Manager)
B. SCU (System Configuration Utility)
C. Remote Utilities (from system Diagnostics menu)
D. RILOE (Remote Insight Light Out Edition option)
Answer: D

HP certification   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.12 .What action is recommended if the Server Health Driver consistently reports a correctable memory
error in the same location?
A. Run ERASE utility to clear the location.
B. Schedule downtime and replace memory.
C. This is normal and can be ignored.
D. Mark "repaired" in Insight Manager.
Answer: B

HP   HP0-500 certification training   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.13 .What is the first required action to safely remove an adapter from a Compaq PCI hot-pluggable slot?
A. Just remove the card.
B. Power down the slot to remove the card.
C. Power down the server to remove the card.
D. Install the new card in another slot.
Answer: B

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam   HP0-500

NO.14 .What capability do fans have in some hot-pluggable power supplies?
A. variable RPM, depending on thermal sensor readings
B. hot plug fan replacement
C. dual-power inputs for redundancy
D. redundant power supply fans
Answer: A

HP exam dumps   HP0-500 questions   HP0-500   HP0-500 answers real questions   HP0-500

NO.15 .How is a redundant Xeon server PPM identified?
A. one processor installed
B. two processors installed
C. fully populated PPM circuit board
D. half populated PPM circuit board
Answer: C

HP   HP0-500 exam simulations   HP0-500   HP0-500 demo

NO.16 .Which Compaq utility is used to configure Online Spare memory?
A. Rapid Raid Utility
B. Raid Builder for AMP
C. ROM-based Setup Utility
D. SmartStart
Answer: C

HP original questions   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam prep   HP0-500

NO.17 .While running Diagnostics on your ProLiant server, you receive an error code: 6092. What should you
do?
A. Replace network card.
B. Replace disk controller.
C. Connect external loopback cable.
D. Place network card in a different slot.
Answer: C

HP practice test   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.18 .What problem is indicated if the server powers up with no video and an audible POST error?
A. memory module not seated
B. monitor signal cable not connected
C. intermittent memory parity errors
D. monitor in power saver mode
Answer: A

HP certification   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.19 .What is the available array space after grouping six 4GB hard drives using Advanced Data Guarding?
A. 12GB
B. 16GB
C. 20GB
D. 24GB
Answer: B

HP questions   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam   HP0-500 exam dumps

NO.20 .Which diagnostic mode tests individual components of a server?
A. Intermediate
B. Automatic
C. QuickCheck
D. Prompted
Answer: D

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.21 .On a ProLiant 450 MHz processor server, Level 2 cache is logging errors. Which item should be
replaced?
A. Cache Memory Stick
B. System I/O Board
C. CPU/Processor Module
D. Riser Card
Answer: C

HP questions   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.22 .A hard drive fails on a system with an on-line spare. When is it recommended that the failed drive be
replaced?
A. upon discovery of the failure
B. upon completion of rebuild of on-line spare
C. not needed, failed drive will perform self-repair
D. any time before rebuild of online spare is complete
Answer: B

HP answers real questions   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.23 Which component failure will cause a Compaq server to reset but not power up?
A. IMD
B. PPM
C. DIMM
D. CPU
Answer: B

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam dumps

NO.24 .Which action is required to safely replace non hot-pluggable components in servers with redundant
hot-pluggable power supplies?
A. Depress server On/Off switch from front panel.
B. Ensure DC LED indicator on the hot-pluggable power supply is inactive.
C. Remove AC power cord from the primary hot-pluggable power supply.
D. Remove AC power cords from all hot-pluggable power supplies.
Answer: D

HP certification training   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.25 .What can Compaq Diagnostics reliably test?
A. Compaq Insight Manager (CIM) agents
B. system ROM BIOS compatibility
C. DAT tape drive read/write function
D. non-Compaq SCSI controller
Answer: C

HP dumps   HP0-500 certification training   HP0-500   HP0-500 practice test

NO.26 .After a field engineer adds a second array controller to the server, the operating system does not boot .
What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. incorrect jumper settings
B. incorrect slot order
C. array controller boot order D. interrupt conflicts
Answer: C

HP   HP0-500 test   HP0-500 exam   HP0-500 original questions   HP0-500 study guide

NO.27 .What are the best sources for the latest versions of Rompaqs and Softpaqs? Select two.
A. Compaq ResourcePaq
B. SmartStart
C. HP/Compaq website
D. QuickFind2000
E. OS ServicePaq
Answer: B,C

HP   HP0-500 demo   HP0-500   HP0-500 test questions   HP0-500 answers real questions

NO.28 .Which network interface controller configuration can support redundant NICs?
A. one dual-port fast Ethernet network controller
B. one 16/4 token ring network controller connected to a managed hub
C. one fast Ethernet network controller connected to a second server
D. one fast Ethernet network controller connected to a router
Answer: A

HP pdf   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500 dumps   HP0-500

NO.29 .What is used to disable a Compaq server serial port?
A. Compaq Insight Manager
B. System Board Switch
C. System Configuration Utility
D. Nothing, as it is disabled by default
Answer: C

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500 answers real questions

NO.30 .Which step must be performed when upgrading a customer's ProLiant server from a Pentium II Xeon
to Pentium III Xeon processor?
A. Flash ROM before replacing processors.
B. Ensure all processors have the same frequency and cache size.
C. Mix cache sizes in pairs for sockets 1 and 3.
D. Upgrade terminator boards for all four sockets.
Answer: A

HP dumps   HP0-500   HP0-500

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-588 exam material and high-quality VCPC510 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-415 VCE testing engine and 000-456 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 200-101 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-500_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论