2013年12月12日星期四

Symantec 250-271 exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing is a professional website to specially provide training tools for IT certification exams and a good choice to help you pass 250-271 exam,too. ITCertKing provide exam materials about 250-271 certification exam for you to consolidate learning opportunities. ITCertKing will provide all the latest and accurate exam practice questions and answers for the staff to participate in 250-271 certification exam.

ITCertKing's pledge to customers is that we can help customers 100% pass their IT certification exams. The quality of ITCertKing's product has been recognized by many IT experts. The most important characteristic of our products is their pertinence. It only takes 20 hours for you to complete the training course and then easily pass your first time to attend Symantec certification 250-271 exam. You will not regret to choose ITCertKing, because choosing it represents the success.

ITCertKing Symantec 250-271 exam training materials can help you to come true your dreams. Because it contains all the questions of Symantec 250-271 examination. With ITCertKing, you could throw yourself into the exam preparation completely. With high quality training materials by ITCertKing provided, you will certainly pass the exam. ITCertKing can give you a brighter future.

Are you struggling to prepare Symantec certification 250-271 exam? Do you want to achieve the goal of passing Symantec certification 250-271 exam as soon as possible? You can choose the training materials provided by ITCertKing. If you choose ITCertKing, passing Symantec certification 250-271 exam is no longer a dream.

Exam Code: 250-271
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec NetBackup 7.5 for UNIX)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 108 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-11

250-271 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-271_exam.html

NO.1 An organization is installing a Symantec NetBackup 7.5 master server and the license key is
unavailable during the installation process. What will be the result of the installation?
A. All features will be enabled for a 30-day evaluation period.
B. Only core functionality will be enabled.
C. Installation of the master server will fail.
D. Symantec NetBackup services will fail to start on the master server until a license key is installed.
Answer: C

Symantec   250-271 dumps   250-271 answers real questions   250-271   250-271

NO.2 Which default Windows Open File Backup method is used during a backup for a newly installed
Symantec NetBackup 7.5 Windows 2003 client.?
A. VERITAS Snapshot Provider (VSP)
B. Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)
C. snapshot provider configured in Global Client Attribute
D. Advanced Open File Option (AOFO)
Answer: C

Symantec exam simulations   250-271   250-271   250-271

NO.3 A Symantec NetBackup 7.5 administrator needs to prevent all client systems from performing
user-directed restore operations, while maintaining the client administrator's ability to view the contents of
backup images. How should the administrator proceed?
A. add DISALLOW_CLIENT_RESTORE to the Symantec NetBackup configuration settings on the client
systems
B. select the Allow browse only parameter for the clients included in the Client Attributes of the master
server Host Properties
C. select the Allow client browse parameter in the Host Properties of the client system
D. deselect the Allow client restore parameter in the Host Properties of the master server system
Answer: D

Symantec test answers   250-271 certification training   250-271   250-271

NO.4 A backup job failed. The backup administrator needs to collect log files for the services and daemons
that use Unified-style logging. Which step must be performed by the backup administrator before sending
the collected log files to Symantec technical support for analysis?
A. create log directories for the Symantec NetBackup services and daemons
B. set the Global logging level setting to a value of 5
C. run nbsu on the master server
D. run nbcplogs on the master server
Answer: D

Symantec   250-271   250-271 questions   250-271 demo   250-271 study guide

NO.5 A company expanded the Symantec NetBackup 7.5 environment by adding a new media server. What
is the fastest way to update several hundred Symantec NetBackup clients with the new media server
information?
A. run the update_all_clients script
B. run the add_media_server_on_clients script
C. run the install_bp script
D. run the install_client_files script
Answer: B

Symantec study guide   250-271 dumps   250-271 study guide   250-271   250-271   250-271 demo

NO.6 An organization plans to upgrade its master server to Symantec NetBackup 7.5. A Symantec
NetBackup media server is being used to perform a backup of the catalog. Which Symantec NetBackup
version or versions are supported on the media server performing the catalog backup?
A. 6.5, 7.0, or 7.1
B. 7.5 only
C. 7.1 or 7.5 only
D. 7.0, 7.1, or 7.5
Answer: B

Symantec braindump   250-271   250-271 exam dumps   250-271 questions   250-271 test questions

NO.7 Which types of information are backed up by a cumulative incremental backup schedule?
A. files and folders that have changed since the last differential incremental, cumulative incremental, or
full backup
B. files and folders that have changed since the last cumulative incremental or full backup
C. files and folders that have changed since the last full backup
D. files that have changed since the last incremental or full backup
Answer: C

Symantec braindump   250-271   250-271 dumps   250-271 certification training   250-271 exam simulations   250-271

NO.8 Which script moves client software to a remote UNIX client from a UNIX master server?
A. ftp_to_client
B. install_client_files
C. client_config
D. send_client_files
E. update_client
Answer: B

Symantec   250-271 answers real questions   250-271   250-271   250-271

NO.9 An organization needs to automatically back up a server's data every other Sunday with a backup start
window from 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM. It is expected that manual backups will never be run. How can this
backup schedule be configured to ensure it runs every other Sunday at 7:00 PM?
A. Schedule type: Calendar Calendar Schedule: Recurring Week Days: 1st and 3rd Sunday
B. Schedule type: Calendar Calendar Schedule: Recurring Week Days: 2nd and 4th Sunday
C. Schedule type: Frequency, once per 2 weeks
D. Schedule type: Frequency, once per 13 days
Answer: D

Symantec demo   250-271   250-271 pdf   250-271 exam simulations

NO.10 The configuration parameters MIN_GB_SIZE_PER_DUPLICATION_JOB and
IMAGE_EXTENDED_RETRY_PERIOD_IN_HOURS are part of the configuration for which feature?
A. Catalog Replication
B. Disk Staging
C. Storage Lifecycle Policy
D. NetBackup Vault
Answer: C

Symantec   250-271   250-271 demo   250-271 original questions   250-271

NO.11 Four jobs enter the Symantec NetBackup 7.5 job queue simultaneously. All jobs require the same
resources and there are resources available to run only one job at a time. All master server Host
Properties are set to default values, as are the attributes of the policies associated with the jobs. Of the
four jobs, which job will run last?
A. Backup job
B. Restore job
C. Import job
D. Duplication job
Answer: A

Symantec test answers   250-271 original questions   250-271 practice test   250-271

NO.12 Which command is used to manually register a new media server with the database on the master
server?
A. nbemmcmd
B. nbdevconfig
C. bpminlicense
D. bpsetconfig
Answer: A

Symantec   250-271 study guide   250-271 test   250-271   250-271

NO.13 Which two tasks does the catalog backup perform? (Select two.)
A. ensures the catalog backup is created in a safe location
B. automatically assigns tapes to the CatalogBackup pool
C. appends to existing data on tape
D. backs up the catalog only when there are no client backups in progress
E. copies the NBDB to a staging area before backing it up
Answer: C,E

Symantec answers real questions   250-271 braindump   250-271   250-271 answers real questions

NO.14 A Symantec NetBackup administrator configures a Standardpolicy type for synthetic backups. What is
required for a successful Synthetic Full if the client is offline?
A. successful traditional Full and Synthetic Incremental backup
B. bring the client online, successful traditional Full and Incremental backup
C. bring the client online, successful traditional Full and Synthetic Incremental backup
D. successful traditional Full and Incremental backup
Answer: D

Symantec   250-271   250-271

NO.15 A Symantec NetBackup administrator configures a policy to perform file system backups of multiple
client systems using the Allow multiple data streams feature. All other policy attributes are at default
settings. Which master server parameter must be configured to enable the backup jobs from a client to
run concurrently?
A. Target storage unit: Maximum concurrent jobs
B. Global Attributes: Maximum jobs per client
C. Global Attributes: Maximum backup copies
D. Target storage unit: Enable multiplexing
Answer: B

Symantec study guide   250-271   250-271 study guide

ITCertKing offer the latest HP2-N37 exam material and high-quality 648-385 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-622 VCE testing engine and 000-619 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-W100 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-271_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论