2013年12月1日星期日

Exam LOT-985 VCE

Now passing IBM certification LOT-985 exam is not easy, so choosing a good training tool is a guarantee of success. ITCertKing will be the first time to provide you with exam information and exam practice questions and answers to let you be fully prepared to ensure 100% to pass IBM certification LOT-985 exam. ITCertKing can not only allow you for the first time to participate in the IBM certification LOT-985 exam to pass it successfully, but also help you save a lot of valuable time.

If you are sure that you want to pass IBM certification LOT-985 exam, then your selecting to purchase the training materials of ITCertKing is very cost-effective. Because this is a small investment in exchange for a great harvest. Using ITCertKing's test questions and exercises can ensure you pass IBM certification LOT-985 exam. ITCertKing is a website which have very high reputation and specifically provide simulation questions, practice questions and answers for IT professionals to participate in the IBM certification LOT-985 exam.

Now it is a society of abundant capable people, and there are still a lot of industry is lack of talent, such as the IT industry is quite lack of technical talents. IBM certification LOT-985 exam is one of testing IT technology certification exams. ITCertKing is a website which provide you a training about IBM certification LOT-985 exam related technical knowledge.

What are you waiting for? Opportunity knocks but once. You can get IBM LOT-985 complete as long as you enter ITCertKing website. You find the best LOT-985 exam training materials, with our exam questions and answers, you will pass the exam.

I believe that people want to have good prospects of career whatever industry they work in. Of course, there is no exception in the competitive IT industry. IT Professionals working in the IT area also want to have good opportunities for promotion of job and salary. A lot of IT professional know that IBM certification LOT-985 exam can help you meet these aspirations. ITCertKing is a website which help you successfully pass IBM LOT-985.

Selecting ITCertKing can 100% help you pass the exam. According to IBM LOT-985 test subjects' changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. ITCertKing can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you . If you do not pass IBM certification LOT-985 exam, we will full refund to you.

Exam Code: LOT-985
Exam Name: IBM (Developing IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 193 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-01

IBM certification LOT-985 exams has a pivotal position in the IT industry, and I believe that a lot of IT professionals agree with it. Passing IBM certification LOT-985 exam has much difficulty and needs to have perfect IT knowledge and experience. Because after all, IBM certification LOT-985 exam is an authoritative test to inspect examinees' IT professional knowledge. If you have got a IBM LOT-985 certification, your IT professional ability will be approved by a lot of IT company. ITCertKing also has a pivotal position in IT training industry. Many IT personnels who have passed IBM certification LOT-985 exam used ITCertKing's help to pass the exam. This explains why ITCertKing's pertinence training program is very effective. If you use the training material we provide, you can 100% pass the exam.

LOT-985 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-985_exam.html

NO.1 In the past, Lloyd has copied an existing application if he needed to create a new application. This time,
however, Lloyd wants to create a new application on his own hard drive, and he does not want the
application to include any design elements from existing applications.
How can he do this?
A. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Specify "_blank.nsf" for the new application's
filename.
B. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Leave the Server option set to "Local", and ensure
that the Template option is set to "-Blank-".
C. From the menu bar, select File > Application > New. Leave the Server option set to "Local", and specify
"_blank.nsf" for the new application's filename.
D. From the menu bar, Select File > Application > New. Set the Server option to "Local", and specify
"_blank.nsf" for the new application's filename. Ensure that the Template option is set to "Default-".
Answer: B

IBM practice test   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985 questions

NO.2 Donna created a full-text index for the PerformanceReview database, and she was careful to select the
"Index encrypted fields" option. But the HR managers, who all have the secret key that they use to encrypt
the data, have reported that their search results are not yielding the expected results. What is one
possible reason for this?
A. The full-text index was created with an id that did not include an encryption key capable of decrypting
fields before indexing.
B. The "Index encrypted fields" setting applies only to documents added after the full-text index is created
or to documents edited and saved after the index is created.
C. The "Index encrypted fields" setting enables the indexing. The next step before creating the index is to
designate the specific encrypted fields that are to be indexed.
D. Encrypted fields can be indexed only from a database replica residing on the administration server as
specified on the Advanced tab of the database ACL. Donna had indexed the database on the application
server.
Answer: A

IBM demo   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985 certification

NO.3 Cheryle would like to have access to her mail file while she is traveling and disconnected from the
network. Once she arrives at her destination, she wants to connect to the network and synchronize her
mail file updates with the server version of her mail file. How can she accomplish this?
A. Create a local copy of her mail file.
B. Create a local replica of her mail file.
C. Create a local mirror copy of her mail file.
D. Create a local synchronized copy of her mail file.
Answer: B

IBM exam   LOT-985   LOT-985 pdf

NO.4 Roberto has been asked to modify the Membership view in the Video Rental application. A green
checkmark should appear in the Approved view column for each document where membership has been
approved. He set the view column property to "Display values as icons", and now he needs to write a
column formula. What is the column formula he needs to use?
A. @If(Approved = "Yes"; 82; 0)
B. @If(Approved = "Yes"; @OpenImageResource("checkmark.gif"); "")
C. @If(Approved = "Yes"; @Icon(82); @Icon(0))
D. @If(Approved = "Yes"; @Column(82); @Column(0))
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985 practice test

NO.5 Which one of the following formulas does Cheng use to change the value of the ReleaseDate field to
today's date?
A. ReleaseDate := @Today
B. SET ReleaseDate := @Today
C. FIELD ReleaseDate := @Today
D. @ChangeField(ReleaseDate;@Today)
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-985 exam dumps   LOT-985 exam prep   LOT-985 practice test

NO.6 Which one of the following describes the use of hidden column formulas?
A. Views can be hidden based on a formula.
B. Hidden columns are not a supported feature.
C. Table columns can be hidden based on a formula.
D. View columns can be displayed or hidden based on a formula.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985

NO.7 Marcello wants to create a custom startup page for his customer database, using different buttons and
values from profile and normal documents. How can he achieve this?
A. Create an outline with calculated entries, and display this directly through a frameset.
B. Create a view with custom actions that calculate what actions the user might want to take.
C. Create a page with calculated text and actions, and display this using a frameset. Create a frameset,
and display that page with dynamic text.
D. Create a form and use action buttons, only calculated for display fields and computed text to display all
available options to this specific user. Set the database properties to start with a doclink in the about
database document to any document created with this form.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-985 braindump   LOT-985   LOT-985 certification

NO.8 Richard's form includes a field that causes a document to be mailed when the document is saved.
Which of the following is the reserved field name that Richard assigned to the field?
A. MailSend
B. ForceMail
C. SaveOptions
D. MailOptions
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-985 certification training   LOT-985 test   LOT-985

NO.9 Management has asked Bob to post an introductory Welcome page when Notes users first open the
Video application. In which one of the following places should Bob put the Welcome message?
A. In a document named $Welcome
B. In the application About Document
C. In the application Using Document
D. In the first Page in the application design
Answer: B

IBM exam dumps   LOT-985   LOT-985 answers real questions   LOT-985

NO.10 A system administrator needs to give Web users access to databases on DomServer1/Acme.
Presently, only Lotus Notes clients are allowed to access the database using TCP/IP. What should the
system administrator do?
A. Add HTTP access to the DomServer1/Acme Domino directory.
B. Add WebService access to the DomServer1/Acme Domino directory.
C. Add HTTP to the list of server tasks in the DomServer1/Acme Notes.ini file.
D. Add WebService to the list of server tasks in the DomServer1/Acme Notes.ini file.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-985   LOT-985

NO.11 Malik needs to find all the design elements that reference a particular field in his database. How could
he accomplish this?
A. Edit - Find Next
B. Edit - Find/Replace
C. File - Application - Analyze Design
D. File - Application - Design Synopsis
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985 exam

NO.12 Hassan has been emailed a spreadsheet with information about new training opportunities at his
company. He has been asked to update the company's Announcements application with a link that, when
clicked, will open the spreadsheet. How can Hassan accomplish this?
A. Import the presentation as a new File Resource, assigning an alias of "New Training". Add a new entry
to the application outline, selecting Action as the Content Type, and setting the Content Value to
@Command([OpenResource]; "New Training").
B. Embed the presentation on a new page, setting the page Auto Launch property to First OLE Object.
Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Named Element as the Content Type and selecting
the new page as the Content Value.
C. Attach the presentation on the About application document. Set the database launch property to launch
the first attachment in the About database. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Action as
the Content Type and setting the Content Value to @Command([HelpAboutDatabase]).
D. Import the presentation as a new Image Resource, retaining the filename extension as part of the
resource name. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Named Element as the Content Type
and selecting the new image resource as the Content Value.
Answer: B

IBM answers real questions   LOT-985 exam simulations   LOT-985   LOT-985 practice test

NO.13 Joe wants to display a company logo in the background of a view in his sales application. How can he
do this?
A. Use an Image Resource as the background graphic for the view
B. Use a URL as the background graphic for the view, where the URL points to the logo
C. Display the view in a frameset, and set the background of the view's frame to an Image Resource or
URL depicting the logo
D. He can't do this. Views cannot have background graphics.
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-985 practice test   LOT-985 answers real questions   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985

NO.14 Herman has created a new design for his Video application. He would like to post the design to the
server and make it available so other applications can automatically inherit the design changes when the
DESIGN server tasks runs. Which one of the following should Herman to do make the new design
available on the development server?
A. Copy the application to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", and select "Update on
DESIGN task" in the application Design properties.
B. Copy the application to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", and select "Allow inheritance"
in the application Design properties.
C. Copy the application to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", select "Inherit design from
master template", and give it a template name in the application Design properties.
D. Copy the application to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", select "Database file is a
master template", and give it a template name in the application Design properties.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-985 test questions   LOT-985 dumps   LOT-985   LOT-985 dumps   LOT-985

NO.15 Bernhard is having trouble with an application, and he wants to allow users to save their work while
they are editing. What does he need to do?
A. Select the "Allow Auto Save" in the document properties
B. Select the "Autosave document" in the document properties
C. Nothing; Notes autosaves any document in Edit mode in Notes 8.5 by default
D. Create a timerevent, and save the document periodically through UiDocument.Save
Answer: A

IBM questions   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985   LOT-985 dumps

NO.16 Mac is planning a Change Control application that will be used by thousands of staff located in 10
different countries. What is one thing Mac can do to help optimize the performance of the application for
his users.?
A. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable "Support specialized response hierarchy" and
enable "Allow simple search"
B. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable "Don't support specialized response hierarchy"
and disable "Allow simple search"
C. Use File > Application > New Copy to create a copy of the application on a server in each country, and
have users access the application from a local server.
D. Use File > Replication > New Replica to create a replica of the application on a server in each country,
and have users access the application from a local server.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-985 answers real questions   LOT-985 test answers   LOT-985 questions

NO.17 Daniel is designing a Suggestions application and wants to minimize replication conflicts. Which one of
the following will accomplish this?
A. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form
"Suggestion". Create a form of type Comment and name the form "Comments". Use Authors fields on
both forms.
B. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form
"Suggestion". Create a form of type Comment and name the form "Comments". Use Readers fields on
both forms.
C. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form
"Suggestion". Create a form of type Response and name the form "Comments". Use Authors fields on
both forms.
D. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form
"Suggestion". Create a form of type Response and name the form "Comments". Use Readers fields on
both forms.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-985 test   LOT-985 braindump   LOT-985   LOT-985

NO.18 Kelly supports the Inventory application. This application is accessed by staff in India, the UK, Brazil,
and the USA. For reasons of performance and contingency planning, the office in each country has its
own server. Kelly needs the Inventory application to reside on each of these servers, and she needs to
ensure that the application data and design is kept in sync among all of these locations. How can Kelly
meet this requirement?
A. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a synchronized copy of the application by
selecting File > Synchronization > New Copy.
B. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a mirror of the application by selecting File >
Application > New Mirror, and specify the target Server.
C. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a replica of the application by selecting File >
Replication > New Replica, and specify the target Server.
D. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a copy of the application by selecting File >
Application > New Copy. Specify the target Server, and select the Synchronize option.
Answer: C

IBM certification training   LOT-985 certification   LOT-985   LOT-985 certification training   LOT-985

NO.19 Susan has deployed a template, "sales.ntf", for the Sales Tracking application on the test server. Fred
wants to create a new Sales Tracking application using Susan's template, and Fred wants his new
application to inherit future design changes from the template. How can Fred do this?
A. Create a replica of the "sales.ntf" template, but make its file name end in ".nsf" instead.
B. Select File>Application>New, choose the test server as the template server, and choose the "sales.ntf"
template.
C. Select File>Application>New, choose the test server as the template server, and give the application
"sales.nsf" as a file name.
D. Create a blank application, right-click the new application icon, and choose the "Copy From Template"
option. Select the "sales.ntf" file as the template, and the design elements will be copied to the new
application.
Answer: B

IBM exam prep   LOT-985 exam dumps   LOT-985   LOT-985 certification training   LOT-985 exam dumps

NO.20 What type of element CANNOT be embedded into a page?
A. View
B. Editor
C. Navigator
D. Date picker
Answer: B

IBM exam simulations   LOT-985 practice test   LOT-985

ITCertKing offer the latest C_HANASUP_1 exam material and high-quality VCP-510 pdf questions & answers. Our C_HANATEC_1 VCE testing engine and 00M-620 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality EX0-101 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-985_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论