2013年9月9日星期一

IBM 000-129 exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing is a website that provide the counseling courses for IT professionals to participate in IBM certification 000-129 exam and help them get the IBM 000-129 certification. The courses of ITCertKing is developed by experienced experts' extensive experience and expertise and the quality is very good and have a very fast update rate. Besides, exercises we provide are very close to the real exam questions, almost the same. When you select ITCertKing, you are sure to 100% pass your first time to participate in the difficult and critical IBM certification 000-129 exam.

ITCertKing is website that can help a lot of IT people realize their dreams. If you have a IT dream, then quickly click the click of ITCertKing. It has the best training materials, which is ITCertKing;s IBM 000-129 exam training materials. This training materials is what IT people are very wanted. Because it will make you pass the exam easily, since then rise higher and higher on your career path.

Exam Code: 000-129
Exam Name: IBM (IBM i 7.1 Administration)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 82 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-09

IBM's 000-129 exam certification is one of the most valuable contemporary of many exam certification. In recent decades, computer science education has been a concern of the vast majority of people around the world. It is a necessary part of the IT field of information technology. So IT professionals to enhance their knowledge through IBM 000-129 exam certification. But pass this test will not be easy. So ITCertKing IBM 000-129 exam certification issues is what they indispensable. Select the appropriate shortcut just to guarantee success. The ITCertKing exists precisely to your success. Select ITCertKing is equivalent to choose success. The questions and answers provided by ITCertKing is obtained through the study and practice of ITCertKing IT elite. The material has the experience of more than 10 years of IT certification .

If you want to through the IBM 000-129 certification exam to make a stronger position in today's competitive IT industry, then you need the strong expertise knowledge and the accumulated efforts. And pass the IBM 000-129 exam is not easy. Perhaps through IBM 000-129 exam you can promote yourself to the IT industry. But it is not necessary to spend a lot of time and effort to learn the expertise. You can choose ITCertKing's IBM 000-129 exam training materials. This is training product that specifically made for IT exam. With it you can pass the difficult IBM 000-129 exam effortlessly.

To pass the IBM 000-129 exam is a dream who are engaged in IT industry. If you want to change the dream into reality, you only need to choose the professional training. ITCertKing is a professional website that providing IT certification training materials. Select ITCertKing, it will ensure your success. No matter how high your pursuit of the goal, ITCertKing will make your dreams become a reality.

Practice what you preach is the beginning of success. Since you have chosen to participate in the demanding IT certification exam. Then you have to pay your actions, and achieve excellent results. ITCertKing's IBM 000-129 exam training materials are the best training materials for this exam. With it you will have a key to success. ITCertKing's IBM 000-129 exam training materials are absolutely reliable materials. You should believe that you can pass the exam easily , too.

000-129 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-129_exam.html

NO.1 Which graphical tool will help identity additional details about activity on the system, to
isolate the
root cause of performance problems?
A. PEX
B. iDoctor
C. Performance Monitor
D. Communications Trace
Answer: B

IBM exam prep   000-129   000-129   000-129   000-129

NO.2 A disaster recovery test is being performed, using backups from a production system. The
backup
process is as follows:
Full system save, using GO SAVE Option 21, for weekly backup
SAVCHGOBJ LIB(*ALL) is used for daily library backup, in addition to DLO and IFS saves
The disaster recovery test is at the point where libraries are ready to be restored
Which pair of actions will restore the libraries to the most recent save point, in the minimum
amount of time?
A. Use RSTLIB(*NONSYS) to restore all libraries and object from the SAVE 21 weekly save. For
each daily tape, run a RSTLIB for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ.
B. Use RSTLIB(*NONSYS) to restore all libraries and object from the SAVE 21 weekly save. Then
run a RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the most recent daily tape.
C. Run RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the most recent daily tape.
Then run RSTLIB(*NONSYS) OPTION(*NEW) to restore the remaining libraries and objects from
the SAVE 21 weekly save.
D. For each daily tape, run RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the daily tapes.
Then run RSTOBJ(*NONSYS) OPTION(*NEW) to restore the remaining libraries and objects from
the SAVE 21 weekly save.
Answer: B

IBM   000-129   000-129 answers real questions   000-129 exam prep

NO.3 A company has just purchased a new POWER7 server running IBM i 7.1 to replace an older
system running V5R4M5. Due to a mistake by a programmer on the V5R4 system, data was
accidently deleted. To recover, the administrator backs up the deleted data to virtual tape on the
7.1 server and attempts to restore it on the V5R4 server. The restore on the V5R4 server fails with
a message stating the data was saved from a more recent release of the operating system.
Which option will solve this problem?
A. Save the data to physical media.
B. Set the target release parameter to V5R4M0 when saving the data.
C. ETP the virtual tape image catalog from the 7.1 server using binary mode.
D. Use the target release parameter *RECOVER and the access path parameter set to VSR4MO.
Answer: B

IBM   000-129 test   000-129   000-129 exam simulations

NO.4 An administrator has been asked to update an IBM i 7.1 system to the most current
Technology
Refresh available from IBM. Which method is the most appropriate to achieve the update?
A. Perform a D-mode IPL using the Technology Group PTF package SF99707.
B. Perform a slip install using the most current 1_Base_01 resave media available.
C. Perform a scratch install using the most current 1_Base_01 resave media available.
D. Perform an install of the Technology Group PTF package SF99707 using the GO PTF menu.
Answer: D

IBM   000-129 questions   000-129 braindump   000-129 test questions

NO.5 A batch job runs daily in the QBATCH subsystem with a run priority of 50. The job normally
takes
an hour to complete and no other batch jobs run during this time.
The administrator needs to reduce the run time and requests the run priority be lowered to 40.
However1 after the change, run time does not decrease.
What is the likely reason that the run time did not decrease?
A. The run priority applies to only interactive jobs.
B. D82 Symmetric Multiprocessing has not been installed.
C. The run priority represents only the relative importance of the job.
D. The system value QPFRADJ (Performance Adjustment) is set to No adjustment.
Answer: C

IBM questions   000-129 exam   000-129 study guide

NO.6 What are the key benefits provided by database journaling?
A. Can send updates concurrently to a second system
Can back out incomplete transactions
Can reduce system I/O workload
B. Can reduce application complexity
Can back out incomplete transactions
Can maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage
C. Can send updates concurrently to a second system Can increase performance
Can maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage
D. Can send updates concurrently to a second system
Can back out incomplete transactions and commitment control
Can maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage
Answer: D

IBM test   000-129 dumps   000-129

NO.7 Due to an application problem, management has requested the IPL of a partition running IBM
i
7.1. The administrator initiates the IPL, and during the restart phase notices the IPL is running in
manual mode even though the HMC partition settings indicate B NORMAL.
Why is the IPL running in manual mode?
A. The PWRDWNSYS command restart parameter is set to *MANUAL.
B. Manual is the default IPL mode when there is a console problem.
C. The QIPLTYPE system value is set to Attended IPL, Console in debug mode.
D. Manual is the default IPL mode when the previous system end indicator is abnormal.
Answer: C

IBM answers real questions   000-129   000-129 exam prep   000-129

NO.8 The threshold limit has been reached for the system ASP on a system running IBM i 7.1 . There
are some disk units configured to a user ASP available. Business continuing policy prevents the
administrator from stopping the system.
How could the system administrator correct the storage problem in the system ASP?
A. Increase the ASP threshold above the currently utilized storage.
B. Concurrently remove available disk units from user ASP using the Remove units from
configuration SST option and add them to system ASP.
C. Switch to the backup system using an HA solution and restart the original system to DST.
Remove the available disk units from user ASP and add them to system ASP.
D. Initiate a control panel function 21 to activate DST on the system console for the affected
partition. Use the DST feature to compress the parity stripe to increase available storage.
Answer: B

IBM test questions   000-129 study guide   000-129 demo   000-129 certification   000-129 exam prep

NO.9 An administrator needs to restore a physical file DATALIB/SMALLFILE from a Save 21 backup of
library DATALIB. DATALIB has several hundred large database files plus other objects.
The administrator has the job log and output from the last full save of DATALIB.
What should the administrator do to restore SMALLFILE in the shortest time?
A. Run the RST command for object /QSYS.LIB/DATALIB.LIB/SMALLFILE.FILE
B. Delete SMALLFILE, run RSTLIB specifying *NEW objects, and specify library DATALIB as the
starting library.
C. Run RSTLIB for library DATALIB specifying the position parameter for SMALLFILEin library
DATALIB from the output of the save.
D. Run RSTOBJ for DATALIB/SMALLFILEspecifying the position and sequence number for
SMALLFILEin library DATALIB from the output of the save.
Answer: D

IBM exam   000-129 original questions   000-129 exam prep   000-129 test answers   000-129 exam prep

NO.10 Journaling of a large library is running on SYSTEMA and the journal is system managed.
Remote
journaling to
SYSTEMB has been configured. Due to a communications problem between SYSTEMA and
SYSTEMB, remote journaling is not working and cannot be quickly restarted.
Disk utilization on SYSTEMA is increasing rapidly. To reduce disk utilization the administrator tries
to delete journal receivers on SYSTEMA. Attempts fail and the following message displays:
CPF705F: Receiver not replicated to 1 remote journals.
What must the administrator do to delete journal receivers on SYSTEMA?
A. Delete and recreate only the journal, and then delete the receivers.
B. Stop journaling, as this must be ended first, and then delete the receivers.
C. Use the DLTJRNRCV command and change the delete option parameter to ignore target
receivers.
D. Use the CHGJRN command to change the Manage Receivers parameter to allow user
management of journal receivers and then delete the receivers.
Answer: C

IBM   000-129   000-129 questions   000-129

ITCertKing offer the latest 70-484 exam material and high-quality 000-283 pdf questions & answers. Our 312-50v8 VCE testing engine and 000-781 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB6-871 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-129_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论