2013年9月17日星期二

Featured IBM certification COG-185 exam test questions and answers

Selecting ITCertKing can 100% help you pass the exam. According to IBM COG-185 test subjects' changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. ITCertKing can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you . If you do not pass IBM certification COG-185 exam, we will full refund to you.

ITCertKing has gained the reputation of the many certification industry, because we have a lot of high-quality IBM COG-185 Exam COG-185 study guide, COG-185 exam, COG-185 exam answer. As the most professional supplier on the site of IT certification test currently , we provide a comprehensive after-sales service. We provide tracking services to all customers. Within one year of your purchase, enjoy free upgrades examination questions service. During this period, if IBM's COG-185 test questions are modified, We will be free to provide customers with protection. IBM COG-185 certification exam is carefully crafted by our ITCertKing IT experts. With the ITCertKing of IBM COG-185 exam materials, I believe that your tomorrow will be better.

Exam Code: COG-185
Exam Name: IBM (Cognos 8 Migrating Professional Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 70 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-17

After the advent of the ITCertKing's latest IBM certification COG-185 exam practice questions and answers, passing IBM certification COG-185 exam is no longer a dream of the IT staff. All of ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about IBM certification COG-185 exam have high quality and 95% similarity with the real exam questions. ITCertKing is worthful to choose. If you choose ITCertKing's products, you will be well prepared for IBM certification COG-185 exam and then successfully pass the exam.

If you buy ITCertKing's IBM certification COG-185 exam practice questions and answers, you can not only pass IBM certification COG-185 exam, but also enjoy a year of free update service. If you fail your exam, ITCertKing will full refund to you. You can free download part of practice questions and answers about IBM certification COG-185 exam as a try to test the reliability of ITCertKing's products.

In order to pass IBM certification COG-185 exam, selecting the appropriate training tools is very necessary. And professional study materials about IBM certification COG-185 exam is a very important part. Our ITCertKing can have a good and quick provide of professional study materials about IBM certification COG-185 exam. Our ITCertKing IT experts are very experienced and their study materials are very close to the actual exam questions, almost the same. ITCertKing is a convenient website specifically for people who want to take the certification exams, which can effectively help the candidates to pass the exam.

In such society where all people take the time so precious, choosing ITCertKing to help you pass the IBM certification COG-185 exam is cost-effective. If you choose ITCertKing, we promise that we will try our best to help you pass the exam and also provide you with one year free update service. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

COG-185 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/COG-185_exam.html

NO.1 When migrating an Impromptu catalog, an xml file that uses the same file name already exists in the
target location. What will the migration process do?
A. Create a new folder called "migration" that includes the migrated xml file.
B. Create a new file to include a date time stamp.
C. Abort the process and write to the log file.
D. Replace the existing file.
Answer: D

IBM   COG-185   COG-185 study guide   COG-185

NO.2 If your customer has not yet started a migration project, which migration path should they follow from
Series 7.3 to IBM Cognos 8.3?
A. Upgrade Series 7 content from version 3 to version 4, and use the 8.3 version of the migration tools to
migrate from version 4 to 8.3
B. Migrate Series 7.3 content to IBM Cognos 8.3 andthen upgrade to IBM Cognos 8.4
C. Upgrade Series 7 content from version 3 to version 4, and use the 8.4 version of the migration tools to
migrate to 8.4
D. Migrate Series 7.4 content to IBM Cognos 8.4 using the migration tools
Answer: A

IBM demo   COG-185   COG-185

NO.3 Which three chart types are supported when migrating a chart type within an Impromptu Report?
(Choose three.)
A. Pie
B. Bubble
C. Radar
D. Hi-low close
E. Gantt
Answer: A,B,C

IBM   COG-185 exam prep   COG-185   COG-185   COG-185 answers real questions

NO.4 Which two rules describe how PowerPlay Client reports are migrated? (Choose two.)
A. Reporter reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Excel behavior.
B. Explorer reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Web behavior.
C. Reporter reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Client behavior.
D. Explorer reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Client behavior.
Answer: B,C

IBM certification training   COG-185   COG-185 braindump   COG-185 pdf   COG-185 exam dumps   COG-185 study guide

NO.5 When would a customer use Compress & Optimize.?
A. When similar reports can be consolidated into a single report.
B. When batches of BI reports can be moved over quickly to IBM Cognos 8.
C. When reports or models were not properly maintained and are no longer valid.
D. When dealing primarily with Impromptu Reports and Catalogs.
Answer: A

IBM test answers   COG-185 questions   COG-185 questions   COG-185

NO.6 Which technical migration approach reflects using an offshore approach for additional savings of time
and money?
A. Lift & Shift
B. Hybrid
C. Compress & Optimize
D. Expand & Purge
Answer: A

IBM test questions   COG-185   COG-185   COG-185

NO.7 From a technical perspective, which three applications can be upgraded rather than converted or
migrated? (Choose three.)
A. Visualizer
B. Decisionstream
C. NoticeCast
D. Metrics Manager
E. Transformer
Answer: B,D,E

IBM demo   COG-185 original questions   COG-185 test   COG-185

NO.8 With regards to Impromptu Catalog mapping, which statement is true?
A. Catalog, Report, and File pick list prompts are migrated to value prompts.
B. Impromptu table columns with the IsKey attribute set to "true" become query items with the usage
attribute set to "fact".
C. HotFiles and Snapshots are migrated, however User Defined Functions (UDFs) are not migrated.
D. Security filters for table aliases are not migrated.
Answer: D

IBM answers real questions   COG-185   COG-185 practice test   COG-185 exam prep   COG-185 dumps

NO.9 The recommended approach to migration consists of five steps. Four of the steps are shown below: --
Create new applications in IBM Cognos 8 -- Continue using applications in IBM Cognos Series 7
environment -- Migrate applications to IBM Cognos 8 -- Migrate multiple applications to one application
Which step is missing?
A. Lift & Shift
B. Set up interoperability
C. Compress & Optimize
D. Perform training and education
Answer: B

IBM   COG-185   COG-185

NO.10 Which two statements describe a successful migration? (Choose two.)
A. Pre-assessments, fact-finding, investigation, and execution are iterative approaches rather than a
one-time activity.
B. Identify specific goals for the migration project, and then ensure that the migration meets expectations
and adds value to your business intelligence environment.
C. Educate yourself and customers about IBM Cognos 8 and then evaluate the current IBM Cognos
Series 7 applications.
D. Use and leverage the Cognos Solution Implementation Methodology (CSIM) Migration Roadmap of
detailed activities and deliverables for a migration project.
Answer: A,B

IBM   COG-185 certification training   COG-185 exam

ITCertKing offer the latest C-TSCM62-65 exam material and high-quality HP2-B25 pdf questions & answers. Our 1Z0-033 VCE testing engine and HP0-J66 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-332 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/COG-185_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论